By DEREK WILEY
Of the Keizertimes

Northwood Swim Club’s relays made sure the Dolphins repeated as all-city champs.

Winning seven relays, Northwood outscored Madrona 434-350 on Saturday, July 29.

Led by its girls, Holiday finished third with 274.5 points.

Northview Terrace had 217 points to place fourth. Cambridge and Jan Ree followed in fifth and sixth.

Pierce Walker, Davis Olsen, Jackson Alt and Zachary Harrington had the first win for Northwood, finishing the boys 11-12 medley relay in 2:06.06, more than 8 seconds faster than any other team. Walker, Alt, Harrington and Carson Biondi also won the freestyle relay in 1:51.25.

Jake Wyer, Parker Dean, Grant Biondi and Zander Rhoades took first in the boys 15-18 medley relay in 1:33.67 and the free relay in 1:20.10.

Northwood also won the girls 15-18 free relay as Haley Hughes, Grace Trammell, Rionna Zeller and Madison Alt finished in 1:38.51.

Isabella Walker, Paris Boyd, Kennedy Buss and Eliana Dean had the fastest time in the girls 13-14 medley relay, finishing in 1:51.48. Hudson Hughes, Grant Schaffer, Ben Diede and Andrew Zeller won the boys 9-10 free relay in 2:03.05.

Individually, Andrew Zeller placed first in the 9-10 free in 27.20 and the breaststroke in 40.10. Rionna Zeller won the 15-18 breaststroke in 31.03.

Wyer had the fastest time in the boys 15-18 free in 19.30. Rhoades won the 13-14 free in 22.51. Jeffery Olsen touched the wall first in the 8-and-under free in 16.23.

Alt won the boys 11-12 butterfly in 12.93. Boyd took first in the 13-14 girls fly in 22.93. Molly Eisele won the girls 9-10 fly in 14.73.

Dean had the fastest time in the boys 15-18 breaststroke, finishing in 25.34. Ethan Whalen won the 13-14 breaststroke in 26.99.

Holiday won three relays, including the first event of the meet, as Evelyn Hales, Alyna Gonzalez, Maggie Gerig and Claire Hicks finished the girls 8-and-under medley relay in 1:33.06.

Holiday then won the boys 8-and-under relay as well as Ozzy Arnold, Jacob Castronovo, Noah Williams and Jonah Strunk touched the wall in 1:42.03.

Emma Privratsky, Alex Beard, Kassy Winters and Bella Beard took first in the girls 13-14 free relay in 1:29.89.

Kyra Norstrom won the girls 11-12 individual medley in 1:15.17.

Bella Beard had the fastest time in the 13-14 IM in 52.42 and Kylie McCarty took first in the 15-18 IM in 58.82. Bella also won the 13-14 breaststroke in 25.95.

Alex Willcoxen won the girls 9-10 backstroke in 37.67. Alex Beard took first in the 13-14 backstroke in 25.22.

Northview Terrace won two relays.

Kara Everitt, Lily Castaneda, Jana Everitt and Megan Halliday took first in the girls 11-12 medley relay in 2:22.37.

Castaneda, Halliday, Macy White and Anna Sponable won the 11-12 free relay in 2:07.53.

Mary Ann Halliday had the fastest times in the girls 8-and-under backstroke (20.36) and breaststroke (20.55).

Jeremy Becker won the boys 11-12 IM in 1:03.82, free in 25.21 and backstroke in 30.80.

Ana Kosiewicz also won three events for Northview, finishing the girls 15-18 fly in 24.29, breaststroke in 28.78 and free in 21.42.

Michael Halliday took first in the 8-and-under fly in 21.91.